Amy Snowden Counselling in Chippenham, Bristol, Bath, Tetbury

Tel: 07961 808131

Privacy Policy

WEBSITE & PRIVACY POLICY


This privacy policy is for this website www.amysnowdencounselling.co.uk and email amy@amysnowdencounselling.co.uk and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

It explains how I, Amy Snowden, will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018(GDPR), Data Protection Act (DPA, pre GDPR enforcement) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

The GDPR 2018 imposes additional obligations on organisations & individuals who collect and process personal information, and gives data subjects extra rights around how their data is used. More information about GDPR and how this should be applied can be found on the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) website:

ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

I am committed to safeguarding your privacy as practically possible and to being completely open about the way that I use any data entrusted to me. I am also registered on the ICO Data Protection Register.

Policy Overview
This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy. It will outline the procedures that I have put in place in order to safeguard and secure your personal data from unauthorised access or disclosure.

It will make clear how I collect, process, manage and store personal or sensitive data from this website or via email and how your rights under the GDPR are respected.

Consent
Please read this policy carefully and make sure that you are satisfied with what is described.

By visiting and using this website you are accepting and consenting to the practices set out in this policy.

 – – – – – –  

Website browsing & email communication with Amy Snowden Counselling

Website data
Our top priority is customer data security, and, as such, we may process only minimal user data, only as much as it is absolutely necessary to maintain the website. Information collected automatically is used only to establish statistical information regarding website usage. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that it would identify any particular user of the system.

You can visit the website without telling us who you are or revealing any information, by which someone could identify you as a specific, identifiable individual. You can choose not to provide us with your personal data, but then you may not be able to take advantage of some of the website’s features. For example, you won’t be able to contact me directly from the website.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights, including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any fees for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Third-party links

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for such other websites or third parties’ privacy practices. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website and read the privacy statements of each website that may collect personal information.

Cookie Policy 

Please review our cookie policy HERE.

Email data

It is best to be mindful that the transmission of information by email via the internet is never completely secure. I would therefore recommend that any sensitive data is only disclosed either in the safety of the counselling room or via a confidential telephone call. However, personal data such as contact information will be required so that I can contact you, either by email or telephone, in order to discuss any services requested by or already provided to you. I do not share your contact details with anyone else other than the two therapists who are the executors of my ‘Professional Will’ who have a password-protected list of my clients.  They would only use this in the unfortunate event of me being unable to work (death, serious illness etc.).  At this point my executor would access my current client list and inform them of the situation.

I will endeavour to store any data received via email securely and until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

The email account amy@amysnowdencounselling.co.uk is password protected and accessed only from password protected devices owned by me.

My email provider is Outlook, run by Microsoft and their privacy statement can be found here:

privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement

Online Sessions

I tend to use Zoom for online sessions, but occasionally use FaceTime.

FaceTime and Zoom services have updated their privacy measures to ensure they are fully compliant with GDPR regulations 2018.

Complaints

If you have any concerns about the use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to Amy Snowden directly at amy@amysnowdencounselling.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how I have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: +44 (0)303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Contact information:

If you would like to contact Amy Snowden to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact Amy Snowden concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your Personal Information, please email amy@amysnowdencounselling.co.uk.

Please contact me at:

amy@amysnowdencounselling.co.uk

Or leave a message on
07961 808131

Please contact:

BY EMAIL
Or leave a message on
07961 808131

© Amy Snowdon 2024. All rights reserved. Site credits.